Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Contents

Who we are and how we approach data privacy

We are Hilton-Baird Management Services Limited, trading as SO Fourteen (Company Registration No. 09719155, Registered Office: Fleming Court, Leigh Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9PD).

We are the Data Controller for the purposes of data protection law.

We are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession.

This notice explains how we, and carefully selected third parties we work with, will collect your personal information.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. A summary of your rights is detailed in this notice.

We may update this notice from time to time but you can always find the most up-to-date version on our website (www.sofourteen.co.uk/privacy-cookies-policy).

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform our contract with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate business interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending you third party direct marketing communications. You can find out more information about this below. You have the right to withdraw consent to these activities at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@sofourteen.co.uk.

What Personal Data do we collect about you?

We hope the following table helps you to understand what information we may collect, in what circumstances and how we use that information (including how long we retain it for).

Category of information Where it comes from What is collected and how we use that information How long we will keep it for
Information you give to us (Voluntary information from direct interactions) This is information you give to us about you by:
Members

  • signing up as a Member for our co-working services
We may need to collect the following personal information from you in order to provide you with our services:

  • Identity data including first name, last name, title, job title, role or similar identifier, and gender.
  • Contact details including email address and phone number.
  • Financial data to enable us to take payment for our services.

It is necessary for us to obtain and process this information in order to enter into, and perform, our contract with you.

7 years
Guests

  • Using  our services as a guest of a Member
If you are a guest of one of our Members, we may collect the following types of data on you:

  • Identity data including first name, last name, title, job title, role or similar identifier, and gender. This information will be taken when signing guests in for a meeting.
  • Contact details includes your work address, email address and telephone numbers.

It is necessary for us to obtain and process this information in order to enter into, and perform, our contract with the Member you are using our services with or on behalf of.

2 years
  • Contacting us with an enquiry on our website or to report a problem with our services or our website
In order to process your enquiry in relation to our services and/or investigate a problem we may ask you to provide contact information (including name, address, telephone number and email address). We may also collect personal information such as the IP address you are using when the enquiry is made.

We will only use your personal information to investigate and respond to you with the outcome of your enquiry/our investigation.

You do not have to provide this information to us, it is entirely voluntary. However, we may be limited in our ability to respond to you if contact information is not provided. We will only correspond with you in the way you have asked us to.

It is in our legitimate business interests to process this information in order to deal with your enquiry/investigate the problem you’ve raised. We’ll always ensure your rights are protected and you can ask us to delete this information at any time.

 

2 years from the date that we last heard from you

Access to this information will be restricted on a “need to know” basis.

  • Business contact information
We will keep:

  • a record of business contacts of our suppliers, advisers, agents and clients and their contact information in order to manage our commercial relationship with that third party and perform contractual obligations (i.e. it is necessary for us to perform a contract);
  • a record of contacts from competent authorities and regulators linked to our industry, together with their contact information, in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
  • a record of prospective business contacts. This is in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing information in this way). 
2 years from the date that we last heard from you.

Access to this information will be restricted on a “need to know” basis.

 

Information we collect about you and your device (automated technologies or interactions) Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including your operating system and the browser you use (Device Information);
  • details of your use of our website including traffic data, the resources you use, where you have clicked through to our website from that of a third party, the domain name of the connecting website (Log Information).
Some online identifiers (such as static IP addresses) are your personal information.

We collect Device Information so that we can ensure adequate technical support for our website and ensure it is functioning properly on all operating systems/browsers. We want to ensure the content of our website is being presented to you in the most appropriate way to ensure it is easy to use/navigate. We also need this information in order to allow you to participate in interactive features on the website where you chose to do so.

We collect Log Information so that we can better understand how our website is used and improve its functionality/content. We want to provide you with a customised service.

These activities are in our legitimate business interests (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way).

Our use of Cookies

You can manage the automatic collection of cookie data by adjusting your cookie settings. More information on the cookies that we use can be found later in this policy and at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

1 year
Our use of CCTV We may collect static or moving imagery via CCTV or surveillance systems. We may use CCTV for a number of purposes including:

  • To maintain the safety and security of our Members, staff and other stakeholders
  • To respond to Subject Access Requests

We believe it is in our legitimate business interests to use CCTV in this way (i.e. we have a justifiable reason for processing your information in this way).

Under normal circumstances, imagery will be deleted within 30 days.  Imagery required for investigative or evidential purposes may be retained beyond 30 days. In these circumstances, it will be securely disposed of upon completion/conclusion of the purpose for which it has been retained.

 

 

Do I have to provide this information?

In most cases the personal information you provide to us in the table above is entirely voluntary. However, where we need to collect personal data under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide the information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Providing us with personal data about another person

If you need to provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that you have a lawful basis to pass their information to us. This may include obtaining their consent. You should share this notice with those individuals as it may also apply to them.

Personal data regarding children

Our services are not intended for use by individuals who cannot enter a legally binding contract. Accordingly, we do not intentionally gather any personal data about individuals who are under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under eighteen (18) years of age or otherwise lack the capacity to enter into a binding contract do not use our services. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from someone under the age of majority, such information will be deleted immediately.

Marketing

We may want to connect with you to provide you information about our services that we think might interest you. We believe it is in our legitimate business interests to communicate with you in this way. Where you have opted in to direct marketing, we will process your information to provide you with information in line with your preferences. You can always opt-out from us communicating with you in this way and can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at unsubscribe@sofourteen.co.uk or by clicking to opt-out or unsubscribe at the bottom of the relevant communication.

We may, and you authorise us to use, in connection with promotion of our and our partners’ businesses, products and services, your name, image and voice when you are in SO Fourteen which may be captured incidentally as part of one of our promotional videos.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us to support our core operations, such as: processing our mail, communicating with customers and prospective customers on our behalf (including via social media), running promotions, providing IT systems and administrative services and the development and improvement of internal systems and processes. This includes:
    • Nexudus – Membership, invoicing, booking system and visitor sign-in software, and to inform you of news and offers
    • Paxton – Access card to our premises
    • Salesfusion – To inform you of news and offers
    • Vostron – To provide internet and telecommunications services
  • Competent authorities (statutory bodies, regulatory authorities, authorised bodies who have a role laid out by law);
  • Other organisations where we are legally obligated to disclose your personal information (such as requests made in the prevention and detection of crime) or where disclosure is necessary to protect the property, rights and safety of us and our staff;
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice;
  • Other companies where we are trialling products and services which we consider may improve our offering to customers and/or our business processes; and
  • Other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

International Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to our partners and third parties which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the United Kingdom if the United Kingdom is no longer a member of the European Union. We will always ensure that any transfer of your personal data to a third party is permitted by law to help safeguard your privacy rights.

If you would like more information about who we share your personal information with, please contact us at dataprotection@sofourteen.co.uk.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Automated decision making

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact dataprotection@sofourteen.co.uk.

No fee usually required and time for response

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We normally have one month to respond to your request.

Contacting us

If you do have a problem, question or concern about our use of your Personal Data, we would really appreciate the chance to try to help you before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance at dataprotection@sofourteen.co.uk.

Should you wish to make a complaint over our use of your personal data at any time, you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Cookies Policy

Our use of cookies

Our website (www.sofourteen.co.uk) uses cookies to make our site easier to use and help us tailor it to you. This notice is intended to set out our use of cookies.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is sent from our server to whatever device you use to view our site (desktop, laptop, smartphone etc.). The cookie is stored by your device and allows us to recognise it so that we can make our site easier to use.

What cookies do we use?

We use the following cookies:

_oktrk

Description: This is used when you have visited our website from our social media posts via our provider, Oktopost. These allow individuals already known to us and opted in to our communication to website activity.

OriginalReferralURL, OriginalTargetURL, RecentReferralURL, RecentTargetURL

Description: These cookies show us how you found our website, which website you came from and which of our webpages you visited first. This helps us to review which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also enable us to reward some external websites for directing you to us.

ASP.NET_SessionId, PHPSESSID

Description: This cookie allows some of the features on our website to function correctly. The website and these features wouldn’t work without it.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _gat, utm_campaign, utm_content, utm_medium, utm_source, utm_term

Description: These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics software. This software helps us to collect and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, responses to marketing activity and other general website trends.

This information helps us to improve the website and to make our marketing campaigns more relevant. The data stored by these cookies can only be seen by the team at SO Fourteen and Google, and never shows any confidential information.

For more information, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html

X-LI-IDC, __qca, bcookie, X-LI-IDC, visit, NSC_MC_WT_FU_IUUQ)

Description: LinkedIn cookies are introduced by the LinkedIn share button. This is only present on our blog pages. They are used to track which pages you visit.

For more information, visit https://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy

pid, _twitter_sess, k, guest_id and original_referer

Description: This enables the Tweet button on our blog pages, which allows you to easily compose a Twitter message containing a link to the page. The cookies store anonymous session data and, if your computer is already logged in to Twitter, may contain session or other data identifying the logged in account.

For more information, visit https://twitter.com/privacy

khcookie, NID, SNID and PREF

Description: We may use Google Maps on our website to provide detailed information on how to locate our facilities. We would use Google’s interactive maps because we believe they provide a helpful way for our visitors to identify how best to travel to us, and on the basis that Google adheres to its privacy policy.

For more information, visit https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/.

For terms of service for Google Maps, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html

Join our community

We’d love for you to come and join our SO Fourteen community. Whether you’re looking for a place to make contacts and meet like-minded individuals or an inspiring place to be your best, we look forward to welcoming you.

Enquire Today

Our website uses cookies. For more information about managing cookies, visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy. Continue

[contact-form-7 id="23269" title="Free Day Pass"]